Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

No Photo Availalbe
Common Names: angelin palmiste, bastard nickers, bois fouge, bois oui, caconnier rouge, dedefouden, grain l'eglise, jumbi beads, jumbie, jumbie bead, kakonnyƩ wouj, L'angelin, pwa bwa wawi, sarinette, Snake wood, wawai

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Ormosia monosperma  (Sw.) Urban 

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: purple


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Lesser Antilles, Tobago, Trinidad, Venezuela

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Dominica, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund