Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Mucuna pruriens (unvouchered)
Common Names: cow-itch

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Mucuna pruriens  (L.) DC. var. pruriens

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): vine

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: blue, purple


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Antigua, Barbados, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Lucia

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund