Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of: Indigofera tinctoria
Common Names: French indigo, Indigo

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Indigofera tinctoria  L.  

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: pink, red


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Widespread

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines

Status: Introduced

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

No additional information on this plant.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund