Plants of the Eastern Caribbean

Online Database (Beta)

UWI Crest
The University of the West Indies
Cave Hill Campus
Barbados

Image of Plant: Comocladia dodonaea (unvouchered)
Common Names: Bois de houx, Brazil, centepee plant, Christmas bush, hogwood, hollow wood, hollywood, houx-pays, malata pica, money bush, pick evil, red man

You are here: Home / Plant Details

Comocladia dodonaea  (L.) Urban 

Family: Anacardiaceae

Synonyms:


PHYSICAL ATTRIBUTES

Growth Habit(s): shrub, tree or tree-like

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate

Leaf Type: Compound

Flower Colours: purple, red


DISTRIBUTION INFORMATION

General Distribution: Hispaniola, Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands

Found in the Lesser Antilles in Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Bequia, Canouan, Carriacou, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Mayreau, Montserrat, Mustique, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Vincent, The Grenadines, Union

Status: Native

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Contact with this dangerous plant causes a severe and sometimes chronic allergic skin reaction.

Copyright © 2007 EC Flora Online | Design by Andreas Viklund